Weekend Wrap-Up for Week 2

My computer has shut down four times while writing this one blog post. So if it’s a little choppy or the editing is done poorly- I’m sorry. I’m a little frustrated at this point! This has been a crazy busy week. I’m glad you’re coming back around the blog today for the weekend wrap-up. I’ve got lots to tell you! I’ll organize this post by following up on each featured ancestor in the order I presented them on the blog this week. Let’s get started!

RALPH LARKIN

First thing this week we talked about Ralph and the hubbub with how many siblings there were and where Alice UNDERWOOD EDENS fit into things. I emailed another researcher who I’ve been in touch with before about Alice. I explained to her the research I had in front of me, what my conclusions were and why, and offered her some documents. I asked her to read the blog post and get back to me with her thoughts and conclusions on the matter. She responded to my first email but didn’t respond again after that. I’m not sure if my conclusions about Alice upset her or whether she is just busy right now and unable to deal with genealogy. Since I’m not certain about her outlook I won’t post her name. I will, however, post Alice’s death certificate which Becky was kind enough to locate and send to me. You can see that the certificate declares Minerva’s parents to also be Alice’s parents. I still stand by my original conclusion although this particular record doesn’t support my conclusion. I am definitely open to anyone who would like to offer a different conclusion with supporting evidence. In the meantime, here’s that death certificate:

JAMES BUTLER

On Tuesday I featured James BUTLER. Becky had the great idea of putting the BUTLER-CAUDILL marriage certificate on a yellow background which makes it easier to read. EasiER- not easy. Here’s the copy she did for us:

The best and most exciting breakthrough of the week also comes courtesy of Becky and her stellar sleuthing abilities. She has finally found the couple I truly believe to be the parents of Nancy CAUDILL BUTLER. I’ve had several different couples listed and changed them for various reasons and the couple I have listed now is not a couple I was ever very sure of. However, this couple that Becky found looks to be the right ones FINALLY! Thanks, Becky!! Here’s the screenshot she sent me showing the family in the 1870 census:

So now you know! Nancy CAUDILL’S parents were Joseph and Martha BOWLIN CAUDILL. BOWLIN has also been spelled BOLLEN on some records.

WILLIAM LARKIN

There is so much to say about William! Becky came through for us again by finding the newspaper article about William’s tent burning and the city directory page. Great job, Becky! I thought it was a little odd that William lived in a tent but it turns out Tulsa was basically a tent city at that time so it was perfectly normal for that time period. Becky pointed out that also listed on the city directory page are William’s son Jess and his dad Joseph (my 3rd great grandfather who was 68 at the time!). They were all living together along with William’s wife Minerva and a Mrs. Emma LARKIN. I’m still trying to place this Emma. I don’t know of Jess or Joseph being married to an Emma nor do I know of Ralph (William’s other son) marrying an Emma. William had a daughter named Emma but she married a SPILLERS and this directory page specifically refers to her as “Mrs.”. So I’m still trying to place her. If you get it figured out before I do, please share with us!

The next time you’re driving around Tulsa (and wondering if William, Jess, and Joe might have paved the road you’re driving on) I want you to check out some locations if you have the time to wander around. Owen Park would be a good place to start. Vitrified Brick & Tile had their business located there at the location where Theodore Roosevelt Junior High School now stands. Tulsa Preservation Commission has a great PDF brochure you can access online that gives a little history about Vitrified Brick along with a sketch of the business as it looked in 1907. You can find it here. While you’re in that area you might as well drive by 121 N Nogales where the LARKIN’s lived. It’s near where the company used to be. Mechelle has agreed to get us some photos of the old fair ground district area which played a part in the newspaper article we read. She’ll get to that when she has some free time. Thanks Mechelle!

Do you remember that new Oklahoma vital records database I told you about in William’s blog post? Well I was able to get the death certificate for the William Larkin listed on the database (the one in the screenshot in the blog post). It was not our William LARKIN. I was really disappointed. I also tried to get the other one with the female LARKIN that was unnamed on the database (the other screenshot I posted). There were some issues and they wouldn’t release it to me. The Oklahoma City office is supposed to review my request and make a determination of whether I can have a copy of it. I haven’t heard from them yet but when I do I’ll let you know.

I’m also still working the mine angle and trying to find information about the mine William owned. I’ve found a spreadsheet online that gives me hope the information is out there somewhere. You can take a look at the spreadsheet here. I’m also looking through the finding aids at the State Historical Society of Missouri to see if they have records. I found a map here that defines the Aurora Mining District and a second map that shows current mines in the area. Also I’ll still need to make another trip to the courthouse in Lawrence County to see what they have. I’m working on it but don’t let that stop you from trying to figure out the mystery before I do! If you make a discovery share it with us!

CLARA AUGUSTA WILHELMINA TURK WOLF

I hope you noticed that this time I included Clara’s middle names. Thanks for reminding me, Bob! He said the photo I used in the blog post was from their 50th wedding anniversary. He also told me a great little story that’s too good to keep to myself! He said, “Grandma’s (Clara’s) Dad, Michael Turk, had no use for William Wolf. He packed up his daughter and sent her to Cleveland. William went after her. That’s why they were married in Ohio.” That clears up a long-time mystery for me! I always wondered how they ended up marrying in Ohio. Problem solved! Thanks, Bob! Bob was also kind enough to look at the cruise party photo and tell me Clara definitely wasn’t in that photo. After posting, I had gone in and enlarged the photo quite a bit and was at the same conclusion myself but I only have one photo of her and never met her so it was nice to get a family member’s opinion.

Betty let me know that the name of the town in which William was farming is actually Port Hope, not Fort Hope. Thanks, Betty! Also, Clara and William had two girls and three boys so I need to go back and correct that blog post. Thanks again, everyone!

CHARLES JOHANN WOLF and ESTHER RUTH MOELLER WOLF

I don’t have any updates on Charles or Esther but wanted to thank everyone for their kind words about these posts. I was in a hurry with Charles’ post and wasn’t happy with how choppy the story ended up being but some days I have next to no time to edit after I write. I don’t want that to stop me from getting the information out there, though. So, it is what it is. Thanks for sticking with me anyway! Thanks to Joyce for her kind words about how I handled Esther’s Alzheimer’s. I’m glad to know Esther would have approved.

Enjoy your weekend, family and friends! Next week will be another great week! Think positive thoughts, pray your prayers, love and support each other.

Until tomorrow,
Lisa @ Days of Our Lives

James Butler and a Plea for Help

I’m not going to lie- this post is a cry for help.

I worked off and on through the last few weeks to come up with something to tell you about this man that you would find interesting. I sipped my hot peach tea yesterday and contemplated where else I could search, what search terms I might not have tried yet. I’ve got nothing, folks. I don’t know much about James and all my years of research have only served to confuse me more in regard to him. There is literally not ONE researcher I can find who has this family tree correct and that includes me! Every single one of us has errors. Part of the problem is that my James married my Nancy. But a different James BUTLER married a different Nancy in Grove, Delaware County, Oklahoma (This second couple is not our couple.). (And you wouldn’t believe how many other James Butler’s married how many other Nancy’s in Missouri, Texas, Kansas, Oklahoma, and Arkansas.) To top it all off, I’ve even seen Nancy’s name as Elizabeth Caudill (which actually IS the name of the woman I think is her mom). I’m just going to start with the facts and see where the facts take the story from there. James BUTLER is my paternal 3rd great grandfather.

WHAT I KNOW

When I first started working on the family history as a teen my Mam (paternal grandmother Audrey) told me that Laura BUTLER HUBBARD’s parents were James and Nancy CAUDILL BUTLER. I’ve had a lot of starts and stops and do-overs in finding information about James and Nancy. I would think I’d found the family and I’d connect them on Ancestry and then find information that changed my mind and I would disconnect that family from James’ tree- not once, not twice, but multiple times. This is what I know about James- or at least what I think I know! James BUTLER was born 10 January 1854 (I’m more certain about the year than the day/month) in Missouri (possibly in Arkansas- Laura listed both places on different census enumerations).

James married Nancy CAUDILL on 26 August 1877. I think they had five children. Those children being Laura (my 2nd great grandmother), Emmaline, Charley, Cora, and Estella. One researcher says there is a sibling named Bessie and not a sibling named Cora. Charley is buried in an unmarked grave in Southwest City Cemetery in Southwest City, McDonald County, Missouri as is his son, John Henry.

I know the family lived in Douglas County, Missouri and I’m not really sure how many of them made it down to Southwestern Missouri. That’s it, folks. The end of the line for everything of which I can be certain. If you can help, please do!

And just to assuage your sadness at this meager posting today, I offer you a screenshot of the marriage certificate of Alford and Laura BUTLER HUBBARD.

And a screenshot of Cora BUTLER BARNES’ death certificate.

And a tiny little news clipping in The 16 September 1948 edition of The Sikeston Herald Newspaper out of Sikeston, Missouri courtesy of Newspapers.com. I *think* this article is talking about two of James and Nancy’s children- Charley BUTLER and ESTELLA BUTLER ROBERTS. (I could be wrong on this one but here it is- feel free to disprove it.)

Until tomorrow (when I will have a better blog post),

Lisa @ Days of Our Lives

It’s a Wrap! Weekend Wrap-up

On Saturdays, rather than posting photos like I’ve been doing on days when I have no blog posts scheduled, I think I’m going to do updates. Becky often supplies me with lots of follow-up information that I didn’t find and I often will find more information after I’ve posted. Another thing that happens is that people will read the story and then afterward provide lots of information that could have been included in the story. So Saturdays will be for updates on past blog posts (ones I’ve done in previous years as well as ones I’ve done the week of the update). I’m hoping this is the final format change for this year. I think it will be a good one.

NANCY CHAMBERS HUBBARD

There is something that I didn’t think to make clear at the start of this year and I need to go back now and clear it up. There are some ancestors for whom I only have a month and year for birth or death dates. Rather than leave them out I decided to include them on weeks where I felt there weren’t many blog posts scheduled. So for instance, Nancy Chambers Hubbard whom I blogged about on the 5th here at this link is one for whom I only had a month and year so I chose to post her blog on the 5th as that was a week when I had fewer blog posts scheduled than other weeks during January. So to be clear, all I know about Nancy’s birthdate is that she was born in January of 1845. I will try to be up front in the future when I do this again. It will happen later in January with David Elick CAWYER and August SCHNEIDENBACH (Bart’s paternal 2nd great grandfater and his maternal 3rd great grandfather respectively).

In addition, Becky sent over this little tidbit of information. She believes this may be where John and Nancy CHAMBERS HUBBARD are buried. Although it was called Patterson Cemetery at the time of the printing of this article it has since been renamed as Dogwood Cemetery. I have not had time to research any of this. Hopefully some of you will have some time to look into it.

One last tidbit of information that I found but did not include in the blog post about Nancy was that in 1860 she seems to have been censused at both her parents’ home in Bodega, Sonoma County, California as well as at her ALLEN grandparents’ home in Washington Township, Harrison County, Missouri. Where she was really at is anyone’s guess. It sure does intrigue me, though! If you want to take on this research project and see if you can discover why she was shown as living in both homes, be my guest! Figure it out and get back to us with the scoop!

I hope you have a great weekend. Remember tomorrow is Sunday so the weekly blog schedule will be posted. I haven’t had great internet service recently so no guarantee that it will be there at 7:00 a.m. but I’ll do my best.

Until tomorrow,
Lisa @ Days of Our Lives

Nancy Jane Chambers: the Girl with Two Names

When I First Learned About Her

When I first started working on my family history back in my teens 3/4 of my grandparents were living and I went to my grandmothers often for information. My paternal grandmother (Mam) told me (always and consistently) that my HUBBARD-line 3rd great grandmother was Nancy Jane STONE and she married John Allen HUBBARD and this couple gave birth to my 2nd great grandfather, Alford Allen HUBBARD (mother of Edith HUBBARD DRAKE). She was eerily accurate on 99% of the family history but this one- well, she was right, but she wasn’t right.

This “right and yet not right” information caused me some grief over the years and it took me a long time to get anywhere with this line. You see, Nancy was really born Nancy Jane CHAMBERS. She was the one and only baby born to William C. and Rhoda A. (ALLEN) CHAMBERS. Nancy’s dad died sometime within a year after Nancy was born. When Nancy was about 2 ½ years old (sometime within the year after William died), Rhoda remarried to James J. STONE, a local widower. Rhoda and James had 10 more children in addition to the children he brought into the marriage and the child Rhoda brought into the marriage. With that many siblings and her mother having remarried when Nancy was so little, it’s not surprising that in the family history her name was passed down as Nancy STONE as opposed to Nancy CHAMBERS. James raised Nancy, not William. So you see- Mam was right and not right all at the same time. Everything else I found out about Nancy I had to learn on my own but at least my Mam got me started with a name and I’m grateful for that and for having had an interest when I was young enough to ask the questions.

All the Other Information I Learned

My biggest breakthrough on Nancy came fairly recently (within the last several years) when I connected with someone on Ancestry who was able to provide that missing piece- the information that Nancy was actually a CHAMBERS and how it came to be that she was known as a STONE. Sadly, I’ve only made it back one more generation. Still, that’s progress and I’ll take it.

Nancy married John Allen HUBBARD when she was only 16 years old. John was 23 years old at the time they married. Nancy and John lived in Harrison County, Missouri for around 20 years. They had most of their children (possibly all of them) while living there. By 1900 they were living in Douglas County, Missouri. There is lots to be learned from each census. For instance, I know that when Nancy was 11 she and her family were living in Polk, Taylor County, Iowa and her stepdad was claiming to be a doctor (this is one of at least 3 different professions he claimed over the years). At that time, she was censused as Nancy STONE. In both the prior and the subsequent federal censuses (1850 and 1860) the family lived in Harrison County, Missouri. I have no idea why they moved to (or from) Iowa. Particularly interesting in Nancy’s case though is the 1900 census. In 1900 women were asked how many children they’d given birth to and how many of those children were still living. Nancy told the census taker she had given birth to 8 children (this count of 8 remained the same in 1910). As of now, I can only account for 6 of those 8 children. Only 4 of the 6 that I can account for lived past 1900. John and Nancy’s daughter Rhoda died at age 29. Their daughter Sedanie died before age 11. That leaves Julia (who married a PRUETT), Sereptia (who married a HARVILL), Alford (my 2nd great grandfather who married Laura A. BUTLER), and Sylvia (who married a STAFFORD). Out of those 4, only my 2nd great grandfather moved down into Southwestern Missouri/Northeastern Oklahoma area. I don’t have any photos of Alford with his mom Nancy but I do have one photo of Alford with his sister Julia and her family.


Far right is Alford HUBBARD and standing next to him is his sister Julia and Julia’s husband John. I think the young girl is either John and Julia’s daughter or granddaughter.

The other thing I found interesting about Nancy’s children are the death certificates I found for 2 of her children- Julia and Sylvia. Sylvia’s death certificate says she died from Consumption (Tuberculosis). The person giving the information must have been trying to make a point because the exact cause of death the person listed on her certificate states:

Consumption
Used Patent Medicine
Had no physician

I’m thinking this person had a particular dislike for the snake oil salesmen and for the people who refused to go to doctors. I wonder if health care costs were high back then, too?

Sylvia died at 10:00 p.m. on 27 February 1912. I’m betting they had a long night ahead of them. Julia’s death certificate was much less wordy. Julia died at 12:30 a.m. on 17 June 1946 from Cancer of the Liver. Another long night for the HUBBARD family and another long, drawn out death.

The End of the Line

I wish I could tell you what happened to John and Nancy at the end of their lives but I can’t. The last record I can find for them is the 1910 census. They were living in Lincoln Township, Douglas County, Missouri. All the children had moved out and they were by themselves. His age was listed as 71 and hers as 65. They were living in between Julia and her family and Sylvia and her family. So we’ll leave them there, nestled between people they loved and people who loved them back.

I do want to make a sort of endnote. Those of you who carry the Allen name that was handed down through the HUBBARD generations (like my cousin Richard), I believe that ultimately your Allen name came from Nancy’s mom, Rhoda ALLEN CHAMBERS STONE. So you carry more than a middle name of previous ancestors (like Alford and his dad, John). You carry the surname of Rhoda and those who came before her.

In case you’re making cupcakes with me, you can refer back to this past Sunday’s blog post for the link to the cupcake recipe I’m making to honor our birthday girl, Nancy Jane CHAMBERS HUBBARD. You can also click on over to Becky’s blog at Down in the Root Cellar. I hear she’s planning a fabulous blog post coming soon.

Until tomorrow,
Lisa @ Days of Our Lives